Privacy Notice



This Privacy Notice describes how CORPORATIVO STATUS GW, S.A. DE C.V., Which is hereinafter referred as "STATUS", collects, uses and discloses certain personal information obtained through our Website: http://http://www.statusgolfclub.com hereinafter "THE WEBSITE", as well as through our application for mobile devices hereinafter "STATUS APP" in a personal way, by telephone, through electronic devices or correspondence. In some cases, "STATUS" may obtain such data through other sources or third parties.


The information herein contained is issued in accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010; Its Regulations published on December 21, 2011, and; The Privacy Notice Guidelines published on January 17, 2013.


What personal information is collected?

The personal information that "STATUS" may obtain and use is the following: full name, telephone, email, address, nationality, credit card data or, where applicable, debit, which are mentioned in a non-limiting manner. This last one will be duly protected through a digital token system, provided by the bank institution in which "STATUS" has an agreement.


When and how will personal information be requested?

  1. When the user generates an account with our "STATUS APP", you can register your personal information, buy products, make tee time reservations, acquire memberships status hereinafter "MEMBERSHIPS", you will get geolocation of field access, where you can collect information about the fields, as well as personal gambling statistics generated and access to promotions, you can receive information and participate in online surveys through our "STATUS APP".

  2. You may share content with other users to send gift certificates and products, as well as to invite others to participate in the services provided by our "STATUS APP". By being able to comply with this request, it will be necessary to provide in addition to the personal information mentioned, the one referring to other users, such as name, address, email address and telephone number.


What are the services based on location or geolocation?

With the location service or geolocation of the "STATUS APP" your partners and service providers can collect, use and share information of your precise location, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. Location-based services can use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP address along with mass-source Wi-Fi hotspot locations and mobile towers and other technologies to determine the approximate location of your devices.


These location data are collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and are used by “STATUS” and its partners as well as your service providers to provide and improve any service in general. For example, your device may share your geographic location with other partners or users, previously selected for tee time participation and reservation.


Certain location services offered by "STATUS" such as "Search for nearby Golf Club" will require the personal information mentioned above to function.


Likewise, discounts and promotions can be sent using the information provided.


How will be used personal information?


How long will the confidential information be kept?

Confidential information makes it easy for STATUS to keep the correct, complete and update information. The referrer will be stored for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless the law requires or allows a longer period.


What is the collection of non-personal information?

"STATUS" may request non-personal information such as occupation, language, postal code, area code, unique device identifier, URL source, location and time zone in which a product is used or our "STATUS APP". In addition, you may collect information related to the activities of users and partners in our "WEBSITE", our "STATUS APP", as well as in other products and services.


How would non-personal information be used?

This information is accumulated and used to help users provide useful information to their customers and communicate what services, products and advertising are the most interesting.


What is Disclosure to third parties?

Personal information will not be transferred to any third party or entity and will remain safeguarded in the "STATUS" database. However, sometimes personal information will be available to strategic partners, sponsors and golf clubs affiliated to our system, to attend "STATUS" in marketing directed to its customers, users and partners for the service of delivery, fulfillment of customer orders, delivery of products, administration and optimization of customer data, customer care services, evaluation of interest in their products and services and conducting market research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are required to protect your information.


What are Cookies and other technologies?

Cookies and Web beacons are pieces of information that a site in the network transfers to the individual hard drive of each computer for keeping records. "THE WEBSITE", "STATUS APP", emails and advertisements within the application may use "cookies" and other technologies. These technologies help us to understand better all our customers, partners and user’s behavior. They facilitate and measure the effectiveness of ads and searches of our services. The data collected by cookies and other technologies are considered as non- personal information.


The purpose in these cases is to make the experience with the "STAUS APP" and "THE WEBSITE" more adequate and personalized.


If you do not want to receive personalized ads of your interest about "STATUS" advertising platform, you can enable the Limit ad tracking option to opt out of the subscription list to receive ads, regardless of which device you use.


If you wish to disable cookies in the case of our website, you should go to your web browser, preferences of your browser and then the Privacy panel to edit your preferences.


What is needed in case of minors registration?

"STATUS" understands the importance of taking additional measures to protect the privacy and safety of minors using STATUS products and services. Minors are not allowed to create their own "MEMBERSHIPS" for the "STATUS APP", which will be protected through an age verification field to confirm the validity of the registrations. Minors will necessarily need the parents to provide their consent by a verifiable source, i.e. a verification by email to info@statusgolfclub.com


"MEMBERSHIP" must always be approved and reviewed by your parents or guardians, accepting the use of the STATUS Terms and Conditions before you can begin the process of creating an account for your child. "STATUS" will not be responsible for registrations of unauthorized minors.

If a "MEMBERSHIP" is carried out by minors without the above-mentioned requirements, "STATUS" will take the corresponding measures to eliminate the information as soon as possible and, if applicable, to cancel the "MEMBERSHIP". "STATUS" will not be responsible for charges or transactions made by unauthorized minors.


What are the means to access the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of Personal Data (ARCO)?

We inform you that you have the right to access your personal data that we possess and to be informed of the treatment we give to them; As well as to rectify them in case of being inaccurate or incomplete; Cancel them when they prove excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justify their obtaining or Oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes.


If you have provided us with personal data for the purposes described above and wish to access, rectify, update, cancel, oppose or revoke the use of your personal data, you may at any time request it by writing to our Personal Data Processing area via Email to info@statusgolfclub.com. This document must have the following requirements: full name and address, e-mail, documents proving his personality, clear and simple description of the right that seeks to exercise (reason of the request) and in the case of rectification of any of his personal data, must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request. If the owner is not the one who presents the document, the legal representation must be accredited, by means of a letter signed by two witnesses or a public instrument, attaching identification of the holder of the personal data and of the legal representative.


Your request will be answered within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days from the date that "STATUS" receives it and within this period we will inform you of our response via email. "STATUS" may require you to respond to your request to physically present the documents accompanying your application for comparison, for this you must go to the address indicated at the beginning of this document within five (5) business days Following the date on which they are required. In case you do not submit the original documents within this period, your request will be archived and the terms of the processing of your personal data will be in accordance with what is established in this current Privacy Notice.


If your request is correct, it will be effective within 10 (ten) calendar days following the date that "STATUS"

communicates the response.


"STATUS" may deny the exercise of ARCO rights, in the following cases:


What is the commitment of "STATUS" with your privacy?

To ensure that your personal information is protected, "STATUS" strictly enforces privacy protection measures within the company.


Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or "STATUS" data processing, or if you wish to file a complaint regarding a possible breach of local privacy laws, you can contact us at any time by calling the "STATUS" number that appears in "THE WEBSITE" or in "THE STATUS APP".


All these communications are studied and, where appropriate, responses are issued to them as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the response you received, you can submit your complaint to the appropriate regulatory authority in your jurisdiction. If you request it, it will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant ways to file complaints that apply to your circumstances.

"STATUS" may update your Privacy Policy from time to time. When the policy is substantially modified, a notice will be posted on your "WEBSITE" along with the updated Privacy Policy.


The National Institute of Transparency and Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI), is the public institution responsible for resolving complaints regarding personal information and privacy of the latter, so any complaint can be addressed to that entity regarding the present notice.